Harris County Water Control and Improvement District No. 50

District Bulletin Board

Status of Our Water Supply

February 23, 2021 at 10:00 A.M.

WCID 50 has switched back to our normal surface water supply from temporarily operating on our indigenous backup wells through the recent freeze. The wells had allowed us to continue to operate without having to issue any boil water notices. Testing of the surface water supply by our upstream providers has shown that the water again meets EPA and TCEQ drinking water standards and is safe for consumption.

Even so, you may notice a temporary change in odor and taste with your water. This is a normal situation and should not be of concern. Such changes in odor and taste usually occur when transitioning from one source to another whether it be from the surface supply to well water or vice versa. The condition lasts until the residual water from the previous source is no longer present in the system and the water being distributed is entirely from one source or the other. Thank you for your recent cooperation to conserve water during the crisis.


Through WCID No. 50’s website you can easily find links to the following services: